All posts by admin

CIRCULAR: 7th Semester Major Project Viva-Voce – Absentee List

7th Semester Major Project Viva-Voce – Absentee List

The 7th semester major project phase-1 viva-voce was scheduled between November 23 to 30, 2022, and on December 5 & 6, 2022. The below listed students have not appeared for the viva-voce examination and hence they are marked as ABSENT. For any discrepancy kindly meet the project coordinator Dr. Guru Prasad M S on or before January 30,2023 (Monday) by 5 PM.

Absent List Major Project
Roll No Name Section
2014636 DEVENDRA SINGH CSE-A
2014484 VIPUL CSE-D
2014723 MEENAL PHARTIYAL CSE-D
2014657 GAURANGI TRIPATHI CSE-E
2014681 HIMANSHU SINGH BORA CSE-E
2014610 AYUSH CHANDOLA CSE-F
2014668 HARSH AGGARWAL CSE-F
2014895 SPANDAN CHAUBEY CSE-F
2014929 UTKARSH VERMA CSE-F
2014838 SARTHAK NAUTIYAL CSE-G
2014858 SHIVANG GUPTA CSE-G
2014796 RAJAN SAINI CSE-H
2014891 SONAKSHI SHARMA CSE-H
2015519 MANNAT SIDDIQUI CSE-H
2015102 SHIVANGI KHUGSAL SE
2015122 YASHIKA SINGH SE
2014931 VAIBHAV JAIN CE
2014958 YUVRAJ SHARMA CE
2014372 ANUSHA GAIROLA CST
2015156 ASHISH BAHUGUNA DS
2015188 RUDRA SAXENA DS
2014909 T SHANKAR ML
2015239 AYUSH SINGH RAWAT ML
2015255 PARTH NAUTIYAL ML
2015275 SARVAGYA RAWAT ML
1918008 AMOGH AGGARWAL CSE-D4
1918016 AYUSH TEWARI CSE-D4
1918039 MAHAK GUPTA CSE-D4
1918044 MOHAMMAD WAJID ALI CSE-D4
1918060 Suraj Badoni CSE-D4
1918067 VANSHIKA SINGHAL CSE-D4
1918074 YUGAIN ARORA CSE-D4
1918083 KESHAV KUMAR SINGHAL CSE-D4
1918078 AMIT  RAINA CSE-D4
1918082 VAIBHAVI  MANWAL CSE-D4
1918052 RITIK JAIN CSE-D4
1918075 MANSI  DAHIYA CSE-D4

Info: 7TH SEMESTER INDUSTRIAL INTERACTION VIVA-VOCE FINAL ABSENTEE LIST

The below-listed students have not appeared for the viva-voce examination of 7th Semester Industrial Interaction , and hence they are marked as ABSENT.

Absentee  List
S.No. University Roll No. Student Name Branch/Section
2014681 HIMANSHU SINGH BORA SEC E
2014796 RAJAN SAINI SEC H
2014958 YUVRAJ SHARMA CE
2015126 HISHAM ABDO ABDULLA SHARAF ALDEEN DS
2015156 ASHISH BAHUGUNA DS
2015504 HARSHAL KUMAR IT
2015521 MOHIT KUMAR SHARMA IT
2015239 AYUSH SINGH RAWAT ML

Notice: 6th Semester CSE Group formation test for upcoming placement preparation classes

It is hereby informed to all students of 6th Semester CSE Department that their Group formation test for upcoming placement preparation classes will be held on Thursday, 02 Feb 2023 on hackerearth platform in Campus only. The time of the test and seating plan will be shared through email. All students are required to fill the below form carefully on or before 30 Jan 2023, 5 PM. For any query do message in your batch’s telegram group. The students are required to have an account on hackerearth with the mail id entered in the below form.

https://forms.gle/ghvqfRVmNhPzSuHz8

Excellent Opportunity for Specialization Students of 3rd (soon going to be promoted to 4th semester) and 6th Semester to Participate in Coursera Hackathon 2023.

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering, GEU is excited to invite you to participate in Coursera’s first Employability hackathon! Coursera, our online educational partner, is hosting a hackathon to find the best emerging tech talent in India and match them to job opportunities at top companies. You can show off your Data Analyst or Software Development skills and get noticed by recruiters at top companies!

Our university is part of a select group of partners from which Coursera is seeking to help fill over 100 open job positions at top companies in India.

In addition, the top 50 learners who score the highest on either of the assessments will receive an Amazon gift card up to ₹40,000!

As part of the hackathon, you will need to fill out your learner profile on Coursera with details on work preferences and resume. Once you opt in to share this information with employers, you will be invited to take a job aligned assessment starting Jan. 28th, 2023. The completion of both steps will make you eligible for job placement and your profile will be shared with recruiters at top companies.

We would love for you to participate – don’t miss your chance to get hired!

This hackathon is open to specialisation students of 2nd or 3rd year students enrolled in B.Tech(CSE)- specialization programs and to a few of the meritorious students of core CSE(a separate invitation mail is sent to their official email).

For more information on timeline, eligibility, and how to register, please refer to the hackathon landing page athttp://courserahackathon.com/.

For any further queries write in to garimaverma@geu.ac.in for official procedures.

Last Date to Register: 25.01.2023.

Faculty Coordinator :

Garima Sharma

Asst Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Notice:End Semester Back Practical Examination, Jan. 2023

The End Semester Back Practical Examination of the following subject will be held as per the below schedule. For more details, contact the concerned Internal Examiners.

S.No. Lab Name Lab Code Internal Examiner Mobile No. Date & Time
1 Java Programming Lab PIT 508 Mr.Sanjeev Kukreti 9997226690 24/01/2023 10:00AM  Onwards
2 DBMS Lab PCS 503 Dr. Ankur Choudhary 9760316521 24/01/2023 03:00PM  Onwards

 

 

CSE Coordinator list (Jan-Jun.2023)

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Coordinator list (Jan-Jun.2023)
Semester and Section Class Coordinator’s Name Contact No.
4 CSE-A Mr. Hemant Pokhariya 9634749537
4 CSE-B Dr. Ashwini Kumar Singh 8006936640
4 CSE-C Ms. Sarishma 8979072273
4 CSE-D Mr. Kireet Joshi 7500275404
4 CSE-E Dr. Upma Jain 8305517539
4 CSE-F Mr. Pankaj Kumar 9582712120
4 CSE-G Mr. Piyush Aggarwal 7829983490
4 CSE-H Mr. Ankit Gupta 7064367522
4 CSE-I Mr. Pankaj Kumar 9582712120
4 CE Mr. Hemant Pokhariya 9634749537
4 CE-Spl Mr. Vivek Tomar 9999895917
4 CST Dr. Mahesh Kumar 781992509
4 CST-Spl Dr. Mahesh Kumar 781992509
4 AI&ML Dr. Jyoti Agarwal 8130124121
4 AI&DS Mr. Saurabh Kumar Mishra 9458645669
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Coordinator List (Jan-Jun.2023)
Semester and Section Class Coordinator’s Name Contact No.
6 CSE-A Dr. Neha Tripathi 8077128435
6 CSE-B Dr. Sumit Pundir 9997219039
6 CSE-C Dr. Manish Sharma 9634432297
6 CSE-D Dr. Prakash Srivastava 9415250816
6 CSE-E Dr. Parul Madan 9557840852
6 CSE-F Mr. Yuvraj Joshi 9639878487
6 CSE-G Ms. Vishu Tyagi 9990456207
6 CSE-H Mr. Ankit Tomer 9458608938
6 CSE-I Mr. Sanjeev Kukreti 9997226690
6 CE Mr. Priyank Pandey 9560950771
6 CE-Spl Mr. Priyank Pandey 9560950771
6 CST Dr. Surendra Kumar Shukla 9827245131
6 CST-Spl1 Dr. Akansha Gupta 7017536952
6 CST-Spl2 Dr. Aditya Pai H 9739863721
6 AI&DS Ms.Tanusha Mittal 9045281952
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Coordinator List (Jan-Jun.2023)
Semester and Section Class Coordinator’s Name Contact No.
8 CSE A Mr. Ramesh Singh Rawat 9412379001
8 CSE B Mr. Ramesh Singh Rawat 9412379001
8 CSE C Dr.Sachin Sharma 8319682981
8 CSE D Dr. Ankur Chaudhary 9760316521
8 CSE E Dr. A. Suresh Kumar 8438656467
8 CSE F Dr. A. Suresh Kumar 8438656467
8 CSE G Dr. Surendra Singh Samant 9951465351
8 CSE H Dr. Ankur Chaudhary 9760316521
8 CSE D4 Dr. Noor Mohd. 9897404423
8 CC+IS Dr. Priya Matta 9557431022
8 ML Dr. Sachin Sharma 8319682981
8 DS Dr. Sharon Christa 7090511422
8 SE Dr. Sharon Christa 7090511422
8 CE Mr. Ashwini Kumar 9999022385
8 CST Dr. Noor Mohd. 9897404423
8 IT Dr. Noor Mohd 9897404423

Notice: 5th Semester Mini Project Examination-2022-23 Absentee List

The following students of the 5th semester have been found ABSENT in the 5th semester mini project external examination held on January 7th  and 8th ,2023. If the students are having any discrepancy, then students are required to contact Dr. Guru Prasad M S, Professor, Dept. of CSE (through email only) by 1 PM on Wednesday, January 18th , 2023. After that, all the below mentioned students will be marked ABSENT without any further notice.

2016611 AKSHITA JOSHI CS-B
2013724 DHRUV SEHGAL CE
2017394 VASU DEV CE-SPL
2017396 YASHRAJ SINGH BISHT CE-SPL
2017041 SHREYANSH SHAHI CS-D
2017159 BADRI VISHAL RAI CS-D
2016992 SANDEEP SINGH CS-G
2016820 KRISHNA MISHRA CS-G
2016769 HARSHIT KUMAR CS-G
2016848 MANU PRATYUSH CS-H
2018184 ARYAN TYAGI CS-H
2017196 AKASH NARENDRA PRASAD CS-H
2017058 SIDDHANT RAJ CS-I
2016801 KAMLESH SINGH BISHT CS-I
2016918 PRATHAM STAINLEY SINGH CS-I
2017176 SHAURYA DESWAL CS-I
2017556 SHIVANSH DIXIT CST
2017468 ANSHIKA KUKRETI CST
2017540 SAJAL MITTAL CST
2017551 SHARDUL SINGH PHARSWAN CST
2017484 DEEPANSHU SINGH CST-SPL2
2017510 KUSH MALIK CST-SPL2
2017557 SHREYAS TYAGI CST-SPL2
2017511 MAYANK PANDEY CST-SPL2