All final year students of CSE of GEU and GEHU

In order to provide opportunity to students to prepare for higher placement, dream placement, study aboard etc. final year students are encourage applying for the position of teaching associates at the salary of Rs 15000-20000 / month. The essential responsibility will be to assist coding classes / labs for purpose of enhance placements.

The work load would be 25 hours / week. The candidates will be selected on the basis of their performance in B.Tech, online coding test and an interview.

For registration please click below link. 

http://bit.ly/2I1FTiK

Registration Last Date :-   31 March 2019

Mini Project Notice for BTech-CSE(Core – 4th and 6th) and BTech-IT(4th and 6th)

Mini Project Notice for BTech-CSE(Core – 4th and 6th) and BTech-IT(4thand 6th)

The following lists mini-project topics for the students of BTech-CSE(Core), 4th and 6th semester and BTech-IT(4thand 6thsemester). Along with the project list name(s) of faculty member is(are) given who would act as the resource person for the topic. Please contact the faculty member(s) directly to understand the requirements, tools and technologies to be used, final output format, group formation etc.

Note: Last date May 04, 2019

mp_core_it_2019

Preparation Lecture of ThoughtWorks interview

Following students of final year B.Tech(CSE) need to report to Mr. Ashish Garg tomorrow (26thMarch 2019) for the preparation of ThoughtWorks interview.

Failing to report will attract severe penalty.

S. No Name
1 Aakriti Gupta
2 Bindhya Rai
3 Kriti Agarwal
4 Ritika Singh
5 Shivani Mittal
6 Shreshti Guleria
7 Shreya Aggarwal
8 Shreyanshi Arun
9 Yashika Ahuja
10 Saloni Gupta

Major Project Phase-2 Mid Term Evaluation Schedule for the Week Ending 29 Mar, 2019 (Week-3)

Major Project Phase-2 Mid Term Evaluation Schedule for the Week Ending 29 Mar, 2019 (Week-3)

 

  1. All group members should be present
  2. The students should invariably bring the coding work done till now
  3. Report to D.Bordoloi , Dept of CSE between 3PM – 5PM on the given date from where you will be directed to the appropriate panel for review.
SN Name Univ roll no Branch Date
1 haridik parashar 2010349 CSE 26/3/19
2 prithvi raj sing 2010434 CSE 26/3/19
3 ujjwal rawat 2010774 BDA 26/3/19
4 Rajat dua 2010216 CSE 27/3/19
preet pal 2010145 CSE
ananya sharma 2010297 CSE
5 Vineet joshi 2010694 CC 27/3/19
P .  Singh chauhan 2010658 CC
6 Divyansh negi 2010735 BDA 27/3/19
7 Prashant dhyani 2010754 BDA 28/3/19
kartikay sharma 2010742 BDA
yukta kakkar 2010777 BDA
8 Mayank rana 2010387 CSE 28/3/19
naveen 2010400 CSE
durgesh kumar ansal 2010343 CSE
9 anubhav chauhan 2010309 CSE 28/3/19
vishu sharma 2010558 CSE
sharya joshi 2010490 CSE
10 Manish kumar rai 2011046 BDA 29/3/19
Shanri rana 2010768 BDA
Vanshika bhardwaj 2010547 BDA
prakhar aggarwal 2010753 BDA
11 kashish khurana 2010744 BDA 29/3/19
saloni gupta 2010764 BDA
manish kr  sharma 2010384 CSE
Rishabh gupta 2010452 CSE
12 Anushka prasad 2010312 CSE 29/3/19
swati 2010530 CSE

 

Mini Project Notice for BTech-CSE(Core – 4th and 6th) and BTech-IT(4th and 6th)

Mini Project Notice for BTech-CSE(Core – 4th and 6th) and BTech-IT(4thand 6th)

The following lists mini-project topics for the students of BTech-CSE(Core), 4th and 6th semester and BTech-IT(4thand 6thsemester). Along with the project list name(s) of faculty member is(are) given who would act as the resource person for the topic. Please contact the faculty member(s) directly to understand the requirements, tools and technologies to be used, final output format, group formation etc.

Note: Last date May 04, 2019

Evaluating Members:

Dr. Santosh Kumar
Dr. Vikash Tripathi
Dr. Koteshwar Rao
Mr. Manish Sharma
Mr. Deepak Uniyal
Mr. Prabhjot Singh
Mr. Akshay Rajput
Mr. Piyush Aggrawal
Ms. Komal Singh
Mr. Sumit Pundir
Mr. Ankur Chaudhary

4thSemester:

Sl No 1 to 5 contact persons: Ashish Garg, Akshay Rajput, Komal Singh

  1. Design a prototype for car renting just like ZoomCar portal using struts or spring framework
    2. Design a portal for renting a bike using struts or spring framework. You can use rentrip.in for your reference.
    3. Desing a parser for parsing XML or JSON files using JAVA.
    4. Design a parser for parsing XML or JSON files using Python.
    5. Design a parser for parsing XMLor JSON files using Javascript.

Sl No 6 to 8 contact person: Dr Koteswar Rao

  1. Large-scale face recognition
    7. Object Segmentation using Flash
    8. Dance Classification

Sl No 9 to 13 contact persons: Dr Sachin Sharma

  1. Cloud based Humidity and Temperature monitoring
    10. Cloud based Facial Recognition Door
    11. Cloud based Finite state machine
    12. Cloud based autonomous GPS tracker
    13. Cloud based Smart Greetings

6thSemester

Serial No 1 to 10 contact person Dr Santosh Kumar

  1. Traffic analysis of wireless networks
  2. Performance Analysis of MAC layer and routing protocols
  3. Intelligent software defined networks
  4. Network Monitoring and Management using SNMP Protocol
  5. SNMP based Network Management Tool for Fault Isolation, Detection and Recovery
  6. Semi-supervised Deep Reinforcement Learning in Support of IoT and Smart City Services
  7. Denial-of-Service attacks on 6LoWPAN-RPL networks: Threats and an intrusion detection system proposition
  8. Predictive Analytics for Complex IoT Data Streams
  9. User Next Web Page Recommendation using Weight based Prediction
  10. A Personalized User Profiles Ontology Model for Web Information Gathering

Serial No 11 to 15 contact persons: Ashish Garg, Akshay Rajput, Komal Singh

  1. Design an archive portal to provide university resources to students.
    12. Research work on brain tumor detection using image processing and deep learning.
    13. Research work on detection of cataract in retina scan using image processing and deep learning.
    14. Research work on earthquake prediction.
    15. Research work on automatic cancer detection classification in whole-side lung histopathology.

Sl no 16 to 38 Contact Person: Dr Koteswar Rao

  1. Visual Tree Bark Recognition
    17. Visual Car Classification
    18. Visual Clothes Detection
    19. Visual Clothes Segmentation
    20.     Large-scale face recognition
    21.     Visual Kinship Recognition of Families
    22.     Video Objects Segmentation
    23.     Land Use Classification in Satellite Images
    24.     Dance Classification
    25.   Action Co-segmentation in Videos
    26.   Image Memorability Scoring
    27.   Human Skin Segmentation in Images
    28.   Human Skin Segmentation in Videos
    29.   Visual Footwear Classification
    30.   Shadow Removal in Images
    31.   Shadow Removal in Videos
    32.   Place Recognition in Images
    33.   Visual Human Action Detection
    34.   Video Summarization
    35.   Facial Landmark Detection
    36.   Dog Breed Classification
    37.   Object Segmentation using Flash
    38.   RGB-D Person Re-identification

 

MID TERM MAKE-UP PRACTICAL EXAM SCHEDULE

All Students are required to report the concerned faculty member with their Admit Card on the specified date. For any query contact to concerned internal faculty member.

S.No. Subject Name and Code Date and Time Concerned Internal Faculty Member Name Concerned Internal Faculty member Contact No.
1. Java programming language (PCS408) 29 March 2019

2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

 

Mr. Sanjeev Kukreti 6395164510
2. CBNST (PMA402) 27 march 2019

2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Ms. Akanksha Gupta 9997679076

 

3. Microprocessors Lab(PCS403) 11 march 2019

10:00 AM to 1 :00 PM

Mr. Hemant Pokhariya

 

9634749537

 

4. Virtualization and Cloud Computing lab (PCS451)

 

11 March 2019

09:00 AM to 12 Noon

Dr. Sachin Sharma 8319682981
5. Compiler Design lab PCS601 30 march 2019

10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

 

Mr. Prabhjot Singh 7755057882
6. Java Programming (TIT605) 09 March 2019

11:00 AM to 02:00 PM

Mr. Hemant Singh 7895422762
7. OOPS with C++ lab (PCS405) 28 March 2019

09:00 AM to 12:00 NOON

Mr. Kireet Joshi

 

7500275404

 

8. Data Structure lab (PIT402) 26 march 2019

9:00 am to 12 pm

EC,IT,MCA

Mr. Upendra Aswal 8077915512

 

9. Python Programming Lab(PIT407) 26 March  2019

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Mr. Deepak Uniyal 9999668955
10. Web Programming (PIT604) 28 March 2019

02:00 PM to 05:00 PM

Mr. Manish Sharma

 

9634432297

 

Note: For any other Mid Term Make-Up practical examination contact to HoD (CSE) before 30 March 2019.